Spokane in Spokane County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Symbol of Spokane

• Central arch span: 281 feet
• Side arch spans: 120 feet
• Height (at railing): 136 feet
• Cost: $535,000 (half went to labor)

Completed in 1911, the grand triple-arched Monroe Street Bridge stands as a symbol of the City of Spokane. In design and construction, it reflects the pride, ambition, and nostalgia of a booming western city.

The design process for the new bridge began in 1909. After considerable debate, city officials had settled on concrete as the material of choice. City engineer J.C. Ralston designed the bridge and later supervised its construction. Unlike previous bridges at this location, it would have a central arch that completely spanned the Spokane River, eliminating the need for a central supporting pier. It was an ambitious goal, and an arduous task. Laborers hired by the city dangled above the rapids on towers and cables, working to demolish the old steel bridge and build cribbing for the new one.

Shortly after demolition began, fill on the south bank failed, leading to the collapse of a large section of the old bridge. During construction, a violent wind-storm destroyed weeks' worth of labor on the central arch. Despite setbacks, however, the new bridge was completed and dedicated in 1911. It was a concrete structure like few others in
the United States at the time — its central arch, spanning 281 feet was the third longest unsupported concrete arch in the world.

“This bridge should stand as long as some of those bridges built by the Romans, which are just as good today as the day they were built,” suggested W.J. Hindley, mayor of Spokane, at the bridge dedication in 1911.

Regarding Symbol of Spokane.
2. Marker detail: Bridge Construction Trestle
A complex wooden trestle was built for the construction of the new concrete bridge. In the photograph above the man standing at the top of the trestle arch puts the size of this construction project into perspective!
Courtesy of the Northwest Museum of Arts & Culture/Eastern Washington State Historical Society, Spokane, Washington, (L94-9.131) (This photo is also the marker background image).
National Register of Historic Places #76001920.

3. Marker detail: Union Pacific Railroad Trestle
Residents of Spokane, proud as they were of their grand new bridge, had to wait nearly 60 years to view it unobstructed. In 1914, the Union Pacific Railroad built a trestle across and above it. This trestle was not removed until 1973 for the World Fair.
Courtesy of the Teakle Collection, Northwest Room, Spokane Public Library (92.584)
(Monroe Street Bridge in background)
5. Monroe Street Bridge detail
Architect Kirtland Cutter designed the bridge's details to reflect the city's pride in its pioneer history. Western decorative motifs, including chain-shaped ornamentation on the concrete railings, four "covered wagon"-shaped pavilions — adorned with cast-concrete skulls — line the roadway.
6. Monroe Street Bridge
When completed, the 281-foot central span of the Monroe Street Bridge was the longest in the United States — beating out the 280-foot Rocky River Bridge in Cleveland (built in 1908) by one foot. It was claimed that engineers had added the extra foot to gain the record. The controversy was never fully resolved.