Avondale in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Riverside Avondale Historic District

Inscription.
“Magnolia Plantation” and “Dell's Bluff,” plantations assembled from two early 19th century Spanish land grants, formed the core of the combined neighborhoods of Riverside and Avondale. Platted in 1869, Riverside was incorporated into Jacksonville’s city limits by 1887, and it’s growth boomed in the aftermath of the city’s Great Fire of 1901.

Avondale was established in 1920 as an elite residential community adjoining Riverside, and it continued to develop throughout the 1930’s. The Riverside Avondale neighborhood contains the greatest variety of early 20th century architectural styles in Florida, including an impressive collection of Prairie School buildings. Riverside and Avondale are listed in the National Register of Historic Places, and the Riverside Avondale Historic District was designated by the City of Jacksonville in 1998.
Welcome to our neighborhood.