Kensington in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Age of Steam Becomes the Age of Diesel

L’âge de la vapeur devient l’âge du diesel

— Kensington PEI Rail Depot —

English:
By 1950, The Age of Steam was about to become The Age of Diesel.

Steam engines burned coal to heat water, creating pressurized steam to drive the pistons. Crew members called Firemen performed the dangerous job of stoking the fires and maintaining temperature and water levels.

By the late 1940s, a changeover to diesel power was underway. These engines charged electric generators that were more powerful, less expensive, easier to use, and safer than steam.

Due to its small size, the Island became a testing ground for diesel engines. In fact, the first diesel in the Canadian National Railway system was sent to Charlottetown in 1947. By September of 1950, the last steam locomotive had left PEI. By the early 1960s, all of Canada's railways had made the switch.

Français:
En 1950, la vapeur allait céder sa place au diésel.

Les locomotives brûlaient du charbon pour chauffer de l'eau et créer de la vapeur sous pression, qui déplaçait les pistons. Des membres de l'équipage, appelés chauffeurs, avaient la tâche périlleuse d'alimenter le feu afin de maintenir
la température et le niveau d'eau constants.

Dès la fin des années 1940, la transition vers le diésel était déjà amorcée. Ces locomotives alimentées par des génératrices électriques étaient plus puissantes, moins coûteuses, plus faciles d'utilisation et plus sécuritaires que celles fonctionnant à la vapeur.

En raison de sa petite taille, l'Île est devenu le terrain d'essai des locomotives diésel. En fait, la première locomotive diésel du Canadien National a été envoyée à Charlottetown en 1947. En septembre 1950, la dernière locomotive à vapeur quittait l'ÎPÉ. Au début des années 1960, tous les chemins de fer canadiens étaient passés au diésel.

Erected by Prince Edward Island Museum & Heritage, and the Confederation Trail.

Locomotive Company in Kingston. By this time Whitcomb was a division of Baldwin Locomotive Works. Ordered in February 1947, it was not until April 1948 that the first two units were delivered. (Submitted on April 26, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)