Kensington in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Unique Architecture and Cultural Significance

— Kensington PEI Rail Depot —

English:
Recognized for its unique architecture and cultural significance…
…Kensington Station was designated a National Historic Site in 1978.

During a federal government survey in 1873, the original structure was found to be lacking a residence for the ticket agent and his family. This was addressed twenty years later when a two-story replacement was built, serving as Kensington's depot until it was moved and the third and final station built in 1905.

This is the building you see today. Opened on 20 December, 1905, and built by M.F. Schurman and Co. of PEI, it incorporated New Brunswick fieldstone into its exterior rather than fragile PEI sandstone. As rail routes disappeared across the Island over time, the last train traveled into the station on 22 December, 1989.

Français:
Reconnue pour son architecture et son importance culturelle uniques…
…la gare de Kensington a été déclarée site historique national en 1978.

Lors d'un sondage effectué par le gouvernement fédéral en 1873, on a constaté que la structure originale n'avait pas de quartiers pour le
chef de gare et sa famille. On y a remédié 20 ans plus tard en la remplaçant par un bâtiment de deux étages qui servait de dépôt à Kensington jusqu'à ce qu'elle soit déplacée et que la troisième et dernière gare soit construite en 1905.

C'est ce bâtiment que vous voyez aujourd'hui. Inaugurée le 20 décembre 1995 et construite par M.F. Schurman et Co. de l'ÎPÉ, elle était revêtue à l'extérieur de pierre des champs du Nouveau-Brunswick plutôt que du fragile grès local. Alors que les routes ferroviaires de l'île disparaissaient, le dernier train y est entré en gare le 22 décembre 1989.

Erected by Prince Edward Island Museum & Heritage, and the Confederation Trail.

1. Kensington Railway Station (Wikipedia). The station was the third built at the site, and one of two "boulder stations" built by Charles Benjamin Chappell in 1904. The station at Alberton and this station are referred to as "boulder stations" because they were built of fieldstone, and are described as the only two train stations in the province to be architecturally outstanding. The station building has been
3. Kensington Station
(located 50 yards east of marker on Confederation Trail)
used as a box office, library, tourist information centre, and as a storage site for the PEI Railway Heritage Association. In 2006, it was renovated for use as a restaurant. (Submitted on April 27, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Third Kensington Railway Station. In its day, the building was widely recognized as one of the most elaborate stations in the province, a monument to the growing importance of Kensington in the Island rail system. Much of the cost — and also the beauty — of the edifice came from its striking exterior of New Brunswick stone. The grey fieldstone was arranged in the walls according to its natural shape and then embedded with stucco, making for a beautifully patterned and textured effect. (Submitted on April 27, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Kensington Station