Central Point in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Rostel Building

Inscription.
The oldest 2-story brick building in Central Point, the Rostel building was initially built in 1889 by John C. Kurth, cornetist and music teacher and J.W. Miller, a Medford wagon builder. The failure of an anticipated railroad-associated economic boom, exacerbated by a national depression 1893-97, led to insolvency for Kurth and Miller, and the property was re-acquired by the lender, C.B. Rostel, in 1899. Carl Berthold Rostel, a first generation German immigrant, who according to newspaper ads from the 1880s, had been an “Asst. Surgeon of the General Army,” chose to be a “Professional Hair Cutter.” He was a Jacksonville barber, Medford saloon owner and successful properties investor. Rostel doubled the building in size between 1906 and 1909, renaming the building after himself in 1909. The building has been home to a myriad of businesses and uses over its many decades, including dry goods, furniture sales, farm seed and implements, a meat market, and hardware stores. Prior building owners include W.E. Alexander, who opened the building's first hardware store in 1937, Tom Vella, founder of Rogue Creamery in 1939, and the building is lovingly maintained by its current owners, the McElroy family of Central Point.

Erected 2019 by Umpqua Joe Chapter 1859 E
Clampus Vitus.