Taylor in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Tex Avery

Inscription.

Born in Taylor on February 26, 1908, Frederick Bean “Tex” Avery is one of the most important figures in the history of animation, directing cartoons at Warner Brothers and MGM from 1935 to 1955. He developed such legendary characters as Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, Droopy and Chilly Willy. He also pioneered a style of fast-paced slapstick comedy that introduced many of the basic comedic elements still found in cartoons today. His peers considered him a creative genius and his films continue to enjoy critical and popular acclaim.

Avery spent his childhood in Taylor, growing up in homes on 8th and Hackberry streets. He attended high school in Dallas before moving to California after graduation. In 1935, Avery took a job at Warner Brothers where he presided over the innovative crew of “Termite Terrace” and introduced the world to Daffy Duck and Bugs Bunny. Searching for the perfect expression to capture Bugs Bunny's carefree attitude in a Wild Hare (1940) Avery recalled a phrase popular among students at North Dallas High School “What's up doc?” He spent seven years at Warner Brothers and then moved to MGM in 1942 where he perfected his unique style of rapid fire, logic defying gags. After a lifetime spent reinventing the American cartoon, Avery died in Los Angeles in 1980.

Tex Avery's influence on his craft is difficult
to overstate. He created some of the most enduring characters and compositions in history and directed cartoons that were funnier, faster and wilder than anyone had ever seen. An enormously talented writer, artist and director, Tex Avery left his stamp not just on the world of animation, but on the wider universe of American popular culture.
175 years of Texas Independence 1836-2011
Marker is property of the State of Texas

2. Heritage Park, Taylor Texas
Google maps view of Heritage Park indicating location of Tex Avery marker beside main entrance walkway.

The marker is located on the south side of Heritage Square.
4. The view of the Tex Avery Marker in Heritage Square Park