Near Watrous in Mora County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Union and the Santa Fe Trail

Santa Fe National Historic Trail

— Fort Union National Monument —

A network of trails led into and out of Fort Union.
The eroded ruts can still be seen today.
Inscription. The deep ruts etched into the earth in front of you are a record of Fort Union's role as the guardian of the Santa Fe Trail. Formed from a network of routes used for hundreds of years by American Indians, Spaniards, Mexicans, New Mexicans, and Americans, the trail brought economic success to the towns along its path. With the presence of a growing number of Americans, the trail also promoted westward expansion for the United States.

Established in 1851 to protect this vital international trade route, Fort Union ensured that the commerce traveling over 900 miles from the United States (Missouri) to Mexico (Santa Fe) reached its destination safely. The fort also utilized the Santa Fe Trail as the primary military supply route, bringing supplies and men to the frontier as conflicts grew with American Indian populations.

After the railroad arrived in 1879, the Santa Fe Trail instantly became obsolete and eliminated the need for Fort Union which was abandoned in 1891.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Santa Fe Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1851.

(looking southeast • Fort Union Hospital ruins in background)
the arrival of the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad in 1879 slowly put an end to the Santa Fe Trail. The railroad ended one era and opened another in the Southwest. Fort Union lingered on for another ten years, and as the buildings deteriorated the end was in sight. The post, along with the trail, had outlived its usefulness. (Submitted on April 29, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Santa Fe Trail Ruts
(Santa Fe Trail ruts visible near marker)