College Grove in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

College Grove, Tennessee

Inscription.
Once called Harpeth, then Poplar Grove, this area was settled about 1800 by the Allison, Cannon, Ogilvie and Wilson families. Home to Congressman Meredith Gentry and William Demonbreun, son of pioneer Timothy Demonbreun, the town's name was changed to College Grove when the post office was established in 1860. Other pioneer families were Allen, Covington, Dobson, Haley, Hughes, McCord, Patton, Rogers, Scales, Seay, and Webb. Poplar Grove Cumberland Presbyterian Church and Cary and Winn Male Academy stood on land donated by James Allison in 1859. The area suffered heavy damage while occupied by the Federals. Stage coaches operated here until 1905. The Bank of College Grove opened in 1911.

Erected 1997 by Williamson County Historical Society.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 8573 Horton Hwy, College Grove TN 37046, United States of America. Touch for directions.