Near Vivian in Lyman County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civilian Conservation Corps Camp

Inscription. Camp SCS-2 (DPE-22 in 1934): in city park at SW corner of Presho. Companies: 2756—8/1/34-10/20/34; 758—5/29/35-10/25/35; 2737—4/3-/36-10/15/36; 4726—5/15/38-10-15-38; 2770 detachment from Huron—late 1935 and early 1936.

The Civilian Conservation Corps was a federal work-relief program during the Great Depression. From 1933 to 1942, the CCC provided work for 31,097 jobless men in South Dakota—about 22,000 enrollees (single men aged 17-25), about 1,700 veterans, 4,554 American Indians and 2,834 supervisors. The U.S. Army provided 200-man camps, food, clothing, medical care and pay, and educational, recreational and religious programs. The Office of Indian Affairs provided similar services for units on Indian reservations.

SCS-2 was a tent camp; however, the headquarters, infirmary, mess and latrine were in wooden buildings. Byre Dam 3 miles N of Kennebec, Fate Dam 3 miles N of Presho and Brakke Dam 5 miles E of Presho were built under the supervision of the U.S. Forest Service (1934) and Soil Conservation Service. The dams provided two recreational lakes and the city water supply for Kennebec. Equipment evolved from shovels, wheelbarrows, horse drawn machines and a few 1-1/2-on trucks in 1934 to graders, loaders, packers, excavators, and several 3-ton trucks in 1938.

Erected
1990 by CCC alumni, The South Dakota State Historical Society, The State Department Of Transportation and the Soil Conservation Service. (Marker Number 514.)