American Fork in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The American Fork 2nd Ward Meeting House

National Register of Historic Places

Inscription. On 13 July 1901, The American Fork 2nd Ward of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints was created along with the 1st, 3rd, and 4th wards of the new American Fork Stake. On 9 October 1902, Joseph H. Storrs, who served as bishop from 1901 to 1942, announced that brick had been contracted for a new meetinghouse. James H. Pulley designed the architecture in the Victorian Gothic style. The cornerstone was laid April 1903, and the first meeting was held in the unfinished chapel on 31 January 1904. Robert L. Ashby, teacher of woodworking a the high school, took charge of the interior woodwork, and upon completion reported that he wanted no fee. Pres. Anthon H. Lund dedicated the building on 17 February 1907. Total cost was $10,000.
On 15 June 1929 major alterations and additions totaling $48,555 were commenced under the direction of Don Carlos Young, Church Architect. The original brick architecture was carefully preserved and matched by the new construction. On Account of a $15,000 donation by John (Jack) Firmage, the new recreation hall became known as Firmage Hall. Dedication was by Pres. Heber J. Grant on 4 September 1932.
Vacated by the church in October 1979, the building was purchased in May 1984 by M.L. Bigelow & Co., Inc., organ builders. It has housed the pipe organ shop and Michael Bigelow's residence since
that time. the building was placed on the National register of Historic Places on 10 March 1992.

Erected 2003 by American Fork Historic Commission.

3. The American Fork 2nd Ward Meeting House
4. M.L. Bigelow & Co., Inc., organ builders
The building was purchased in May 1984 by M.L. Bigelow & Co., Inc., organ builders. It has housed the pipe organ shop and Michael Bigelow's residence since that time.
5. M.L. Bigelow & Co., Inc., organ builders