Brentwood in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Green Hill

Inscription.

This Revolutionary War officer and Methodist leader settled and built his home here in 1799. He was influential in establishing Methodism on the Tennessee frontier and founded the Liberty Methodist Church one mile east. The Western Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church of 1808, held at his home, was attended by Bishops Francis Asbury and newly elected William McKendree. The Hill family cemetery a short distance south and near the site of his home is maintained as a shrine by the Tennessee Conference of the United Methodist Church.

Erected 1994 by Green Hill's Descendants and Williamson County Historical Society.