San Marcos in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Eddie Durham

Inscription. The Texas influence on jazz history, especially through the careers of individual artists, is well documented. The efforts and influences of African American jazz musician Eddie Durham can be seen in many aspects of jazz music and musicians today. Eddie Durham was born in San Marcos on August 19, 1906 to Joseph Durham, Sr., a well-known fiddle player, and Luella Rabb (Mohawk) Durham. From an early age, Eddie’s talents were apparent as he performed with his family in the Durham Brothers Band. At the age of eighteen, Eddie began traveling and playing in regional bands. His experiences with the “101 Ranch Brass Band”, Edgar Battle’s “Dixie Ramblers” and Gene Coy’s “Happy Black Aces” all led to his being picked up by “The Blue Devils” out of Oklahoma.

In 1929, Eddie recorded with recognized Kansas City band leader and pianist Bennie Moten, playing trombone and guitar. Around this time, he recorded a guitar solo on New Vine Street Blues that alternated single-string style, a new method popularized by Durham. Eddie became central to the Kansas City style of swing that was developing in the 1930s. Working with Moten, Durham helped create the iconic big band style that is known today. He later joined Jimmie Lunceford’s band, “Lunceford Express,” and recorded the first
amplified guitar in 1935 while playing Hittin’ the Bottle. The impact of this innovation can be seen through many jazz musicians that followed Durham. Eddie’s talent extended beyond playing as he was a successful music arranger for Lunceford, Kansas City Five and Count Basie. One of his best-known arrangements is In the Mood for Glen Miller’s Big Band. Eddie Durham’s musical talents created a lasting impact on jazz through his music and influence on many great jazz musicians.

2. Eddie Durham Marker Area