Kensington in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

A World Leader in Silver Foxes

Un chef de file mondial dans l'élevage du renard argenté

English:
The silver fox industry is a fascinating era in Island farming history. By the turn of the century, P.E.I. had gained attention as the world leader in this rare commodity. Robert Humphrey, of Kensington, was one of the Island's leading fox farmers, and won the Royal Winter Fair Championships between 1927 and 1930.

By 1913, during its peak, pelts sold for $1,500 to $2,600 each, and a pair of silver foxes sold for $25,000. However, the Great Depression era saw the demand for fox pelts decline drastically. By 1935, the industry suffered from severe overproduction and in 1948, pelt prices reached an all-time low. Earle Semple, a fox farmer in Kensington, recalls the year he was offered $800 for a single male fox, and how only one year later he received $35 for a high-quality pelt. Many farmers simply let all their foxes loose rather than keep paying to feed them.

Français:
L'industrie de l'élevage du renard argenté constitue un volet fascinant de l'histoire de l'agriculture de l'Île. Au début du vingtième siècle, l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard avait attiré l'attention sur son rôle de chef
de file mondial de ce commerce d'une grande rareté. M. Robert Humphrey, de Kensington, était l'un des éleveurs de renards les plus en vue de l'Île et il a remporté les championnats de la Foire agricole royale d'hiver entre 1927 et 1930.

En 1913, les peaux se vendaient à leur apogée de 1 500 $ à 2 600 $ chacune et il fallait débourser 25 000 $ pour acquérir deux renards argentés. Pendant la « grande dépression » cependant, la demande de peaux de renards a chuté de façon draconienne. En 1935, l'industrie a été victime d'une grave surproduction et, en 1948, le prix des peaux a atteint un creux historique. M. Earle Semple, éleveur de renards à Kensington, se souvient de l'année où il s'est vu offrir 800 $ pour un seul renard et comment, seulement une année plus tard, il n'a reçu qu'un maigre 35 $ pour une peau de grande qualité. De nombreux agriculteurs ont tout simplement décidé de remettre tous leurs renards en liberté plutôt que de puiser dans leurs réserves financières afin de les nourrir.

Erected by Town of Kensington, and Department of Canadian Heritage.

2. Marker detail: 1929

3. Marker detail: Live Fox Show
their neighbours from learning about their new riches. Frank Tuplin traded two foxes for a fine mansion in Summerside, bought himself a Pierce-Arrow touring car and lavished money on the island. The bubble grew. In 1912, a farmer could start a fox fur operation with $50,000. The next year, that money would not buy a breeding pair. People began to buy stock options — livestock options, pieces of foxes and shares in limited liability companies whose sole assets were a litter or two of foxes. (Submitted on May 18, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking northeast along the Confederation Trail)