Quincy in Adams County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Navy Reserve

Inscription. On this site stood the U.S. Naval Reserve Training Center of Quincy. Built in the late 1940's, it had 3 Quonset huts, office building, and surface division 9-29(m) with up to 120 personnel. Many were veterans of W.W. II, Korea and Vietnam. Others served 8 years or more, all in the reserve. The unit was organized like a ship with administration, deck, engineering, medical, navigation, operations, supply, and weapons. The flood in 1973 ruined the buildings, and the land went to the Quincy Park District. This memorial is dedicated to the hundreds of men and women who served here, and stood ready to defend the U.S.A.

In front of the fountain
3. Navy Reserve Training Center