Lehi in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bishop David Evans

A Lehi Founding Father

— Sculpted by Jonathan Bronson —

Inscription. Born 27 October 1804 in Cecil County, Maryland, the oldest son of Israel Evans and Abigail Alexander. Reared in Maryland and Pennsylvania, settling in Ohio to start a family. Baptized into the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1833; served as missionary, 1833-42; member of Zion's Camp, 1834; School of the Prophets, 1835-6; ordained to First Quorum of the Seventy, 1834. Settled in Missouri, enduring persecutions including Haun's Mill Massacre, fleeing to Adam's County, Illinois, 1839. Moved to Nauvoo and ordained Bishop of Nauvoo Eleventh Ward, 1842. Captained a Company of Saints to the west, arriving in Salt Lake Valley, September 1850.

Arrived 15 February 1851 at Dry Creek (called Evansville and later Lehi). First Bishop of Lehi, serving 1851-79. Instrumental in bringing water to Lehi from American Fork Canyon 1851 and incorporation of Lehi City, 1852. Laid out original Lehi City Plat of sixteen blocks, 5 June 1854, using a pocket compass, carpenter's square and line tape; later surrounded by the Fort Wall.

Elected to Utah's first Legislative Assembly, serving 1851-2, 1856-8 and 1865-74. Appointed Postmaster, 1853-82; Lehi's second Mayor, 1854-60; Major of Lehi Post, Utah Military District, 1854-7, Colonel of Lehi Military District, (North of Provo to Point of Mtn.) 1857-65. Businessman and advocate of
home industry, operating with others a carding machine threshing machine, tannery and the Lehi Union Exchange.

Husband to seven wives; father of forty-one children and one adopted child. He was respected and revered by many for his great industry, public mindedness, charity, self acquired education, religious zeal and friendship to the Indians. He was truly the hub in a wheel of progress. Died 23 June 1883 at Lehi Utah.