Cape Henlopen State Park in Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotter House

Hooper's Island, Maryland

Inscription.
Civilian volunteers of the U.S. Army Ground Observers Corps (GOC), a branch of the Aircraft Warning System (AWS) used buildings like this during World War II. The AWS used different types of buildings, including dedicated office buildings, people's homes, or structures like this built specifically to spot aircraft. These structures were commonly called "Spotter Houses."

The volunteer observers received extensive training in aircraft recognition. Some of the training tools used were models, books and publications, and flashcards all dedicated to identifying aircraft.

This shed was sparsely furnished. Typically, two observers occupied the shed at one time. They used a bunk underneath the cupola to take turns resting. Often, members of a family took turns watching the skies. A single bulb provided light and a small stove heated the building. When the observers identified an aircraft, they filled out an Aircraft Flash Message Form and called the flash center using a hand-rung, wall-mounted phone (phone number: Golden Hill 2672). Each spotter location had a code name. The building was "Peter Jig 41."

This 8' × 10' structure was built in 1942 in about three weeks for less than $200. It was located in Hooper's Island, Maryland. The building was donated by Jacqueline Simmons Hedberg, a lifelong resident
of Hooper's Island and author of several books about local history.

[Captions:]