REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Works For Piano And Orchestra

Fryderyk Chopin

— Creation —

Inscription.
'Among his new works is to be a Concerto in F minor, worthy of standing alongside works by the foremost musicians of Europe' — Eugeniusz Koźmian

All of Chopin's works with orchestra represented a sort of portfolio accompanying him on his European debut as a pianist-composer – he wrote them with his own performances in mind (virtuosos were required to perform their own works). They are the Variations in B flat major on "Là ci darem la mano' from Mozart's opera Don Giovanni, Op. 2, Fantasy on Polish Airs, Op. 13, Rondo à la krakowiak, Op. 14, two concertos in F minor, Op. 21 and E minor, Op. 11 and Grand Polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op. 22 preceded by an Andante spianato.

Chopin's concertos for piano and orchestra were written in Warsaw, shortly before he left home forever. They were modelled on the Classical template and the virtuosic brillant style, and the power of their expression can be a ascriped largely to the catchy melodies, like the nocturn cantilena in the second movement of the F minor Concert, inspired by the young composer's feelings for the singer Konstancja Gładkowska. The use of a stylized dance in the final movement was characteristic of concertos in the style brillant. In Chopin's concertos, we find allusions to traditional
polish dances, which lend them an original, national character: a mazurka in the F minor and a krakoviak in the E minor.

Erected by Embassy of the Republic of Poland in Washington, DC; The Fryderyk Chopin Institute.

2. Fryderyk Chopin display