Near Ogema in Price County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Settlers of Ogema, Spirit and Hill

In memory of
the first settlers
of Ogema, Spirit
and Hill

and all who continued moving forward through one hundred years with devotion to their heritage, weaving a fabric of hope, love and toil.

(side 2)
A Tribute to the Pioneers

For a hundred years, rewards have been reaped from the heritage left us by the early pioneers. Many of these were the ancestors of the townspeople of Ogema, Hill and Spirit today. They were the brave, fearless men and women who so courageously left their homes, families and ties of their native lands in Europe, hoping to make a new and better life for themselves in the United States.

When they arrived in the great Northwoods of Wisconsin, they found nothing but wilderness and swamp lands. It wasn't the "Promised Land" they had expected it to be — but undaunted they were determined, with the help of God, to make it a land of promise. Those first years they had to fight for their very existence. The snows were deep, the winters long and bitter cold. There were untold hardships and sufferings that only the strong could survive. It was only their faith in the Almighty and bonds of friendship and compassion for each other that gave them the strength and perseverance to exist.

The small group of scattered
settlers planned together. Their plans were made for the future and the generations to come. They dreamed of building a town with churches and schools. A town where their children would be educated and the community could worship and live in peace with one another. It took them many long hours of backbreaking toil to build their homes and clear the land for farming. They built churches and schools. One after another the deer trails through the woods became roads, roads that led from one farmhouse to another and finally, from one town to another.

There were many of the pioneers we have learned from the gravestones in the cemetery, who did not live to see the fulfillment of their dreams. The history and tales of their struggles, sacrifices, heartaches, trials and privations have been handed down from generation to generation. This too, is part of the priceless heritage they have left us.

2. First Settlers of Ogema, Spirit and Hill Marker (side 2)

1. Price County History. The lands which became Price County were a part of the vast pine covered area of Northern Wisconsin. This valuable timber was attracting attention in the 1870's because lumber was in great demand. Our numerous rivers (part of the Chippewa and Wisconsin River network), the steady northward advancement of the Wisconsin Central Railroad, the sawmills and tanneries soon made Price County the center of logging and lumbering operations. In 25 years, most of the pine was gone and with it the romantic era of logging. The trees that had stood for centuries provided necessary materials for the expansion of the western frontier and growth for our nation. (Submitted on May 21, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Timms Hill. Timms Hill, also called Tim’s Hill or Timm’s Hill, highest point (1,952 feet) in Wisconsin. It lies in the north-central part of the state in Price county, a few miles
3. First Settlers of Ogema, Spirit and Hill Monument
southeast of Prentice, near Ogema, between two sections of Chequamegon National Forest. It was probably named for a local pioneer settler. Timms Hill is located in a county park. (Submitted on May 21, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. First Settlers of Ogema, Spirit and Hill Monument (side 2)
5. Timm's Hill Trailhead Sign