Mahwah in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Darlington Schoolhouse — Havemeyer Hall

New York-New Jersey Trail Conference Headquarters

Inscription. In the 1800s, wealthy entrepreneurs from New York City established farm estates in the Ramapo Valley, employing so many people that the properties grew into small hamlets. As the number of children increased, estate owners Alfred B. Darling and Theodore Havemeyer agreed to fund a new schoolhouse for their community.

The Darlington Schoolhouse, or Havemeyer Hall, was designed by Havemeyer's architect, Dudley Newton of Newport, Rhode Island, and built in 1890-1891. Working in the 19th century tradition of Arts and Crafts Architecture and taking inspiration from H. H. Richardson's Romanesque and the Stick styles, Newton's design used local materials in a functional plan with a single room on the first floor for one teacher with eight grades of students and a second floor community hall. Classes in the building continued until 1943, and subsequent uses included a dance school and carpentry shop. Recognized as "New Jersey's most architecturally significant schoolhouse" by the state's Historic Preservation Office, the building is on the National Register of Historic Places.

In 2007, the New York-New Jersey Trail Conference and Township of Mahwah purchased the schoolhouse as headquarters for the Trail Conference, which raised funds to restore and expand the building. Donations came from public and private grants, Trail Conference
members, and the community. Renovation of the building and construction of an addition took place in two phases, from March 2011 to March 2015.

Funding has been provided in part by the Garden State Historic Preservation Trust, administered by the New Jersey Historic Trust/State of New Jersey, and the Bergen County Historic Preservation Trust Fund, a part of the Bergen County Open Space, Recreation, Floodplain Protection, Farmland & Historic Preservation Trust Fund Program.

(U.S. 202 - left background • Darlington Avenue - right background)

Regarding Darlington Schoolhouse — Havemeyer Hall. National Register of Historic Places #08000175. New Jersey Register of Historic Places (2007).

1. Darlington Schoolhouse Historical Highlights. The Darlington Schoolhouse, also known as Havemeyer Hall, was regarded as one of the finest schoolhouses in New Jersey. In a recent survey, Farewell, Mills, Gatch, Architects, LLC describe the Darlington Schoolhouse as "a mix of late 19th century styles, with both exterior and interior features born directly out of the Newport, Rhode Island American Renaissance tradition... The varied elements reflect the Richardsonian Romanesque, Stick, and Shingle styles of architecture... The majority of the building remains intact, including chestnut doors, Eastlake-style door hardware, slate chalkboards and rounded-arch, multi-paned windows." The Darlington
3. Darlington Schoolhouse — Havemeyer Hall
(marker mounted on backside of New York-New Jersey Trail Conference Headquarters sign)
Schoolhouse is an important repository of Mahwah history and a fine example of Gilded Age architecture. It is remarkably intact and is one of Mahwah's most treasured landmarks. (Submitted on May 22, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Darlington Schoolhouse, Mahwah. This two-story gabled building at the corner of Ramapo Valley Road and Darlington Avenue is notable for its oversize proportions. The structure, of fieldstone and sandstone with a large, arched entranceway of stone voussoirs and a wood-shingled second floor, was completed in 1891 by Newport, R.l., architect Dudley Newton, who designed some of the coastal city’s summer “cottages.” It was commissioned by local landowner Theodore Havemeyer after the area school population grew too big for the existing Old Darlington Schoolhouse. The first-floor schoolroom was divided into two rooms about 1909; the second story was reserved for public meetings. The building reverted to Havemeyer’s estate once its use as a school ended and is currently the headquarters for the New York-New Jersey Trail Conference. (Submitted on May 22, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Darlington Schoolhouse — Havemeyer Hall (southeast elevation)