Trenton in Pictou County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

First Pouring of Steel in Canada

July 25, 1883 — Trenton, Nova Scotia

Inscription.
From humble beginnings, two enterprising Pictou County blacksmiths, Graham Fraser and Forrest MacKay would set up a business to manufacture products for the railway and shipping industry. In the year 1878 they would move their growing company to Smelt Brook and thus began the life of the Town of Trenton. By World War One (1914-1918) the small enterprise would grow into the Nova Scotia Steel and Coal Company Ltd. of Trenton and would become one of the largest ventures in Canada employing upwards of 6,500 people and one of the worlds few entirely self-sufficient steel finishing operations. The plant was producing over fifty percent of Canada's steel consumption, with working subsidiary facilities in North Sydney, Sydney Mines and Bridgeville, Nova Scotia and Gander and Wabana, Newfoundland.

Nova Scotia Steel & Forge Company — Pictou County Steel Making Process (1892-1897)
• Iron Ore Mines (Bridgeville, Sunny Brae)
• Limestone Quarry (Springville)
• Forestry Operations (East River Valley)
• Railway Spurline from Sunny Brae
• Coal Mines (Stellarton, Westville)
• Blast Furnace & Coal Washing Plant (Ferrona)
• Intercolonial Railway
• Nova Scotia Steel & Forge Co. (Trenton)

This Plaza is in Honour of the Men and Women, Past and Present, Who Dedicated Themselves to Build and Preserve our
Town
Mayor, Council and Economic Development Committee - Town of Trenton
Historical Research & Graphic Layout – Ashton Creative Design, Bridgeville, Pictou County, Nova Scotia

Erected by Town of Trenton - Mayor, Council and Economic Development Committee.

Courtesy Pictou County Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Founders of Trenton
Forrest MacKay • Graham Fraser
Advertisement Eastern Chronicle 1872
"from the time they kindled their first fire and forged their first axle with a wooden beam helve hammer, they never looked back and never retreated."

1. Nova Scotia Steel and Coal Company. NS Memories website entry:
The Nova Scotia Steel and Coal Company was incorporated federally in 1898 as the NS Iron and Steel Company Ltd. The new company was an amalgamation of several smaller steel, iron and coal companies that had been established in Cape Breton and northern Nova Scotia in the 19th century. (Submitted on May 26, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Nova Scotia Steel History. Nova Scotia Museum of Industry website entry (Submitted on May 26, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Nova Scotia Forge Company
An insufficient water supply would force the two entrepreneurs to relocate their plant from New Glasgow to Smelt Brook in 1878.

Artist Conception of Original Nova Scotia Forge Companies plant located at Smelt Brook 1878.
4. Marker detail: Senator / Colonel Thomas Cantley
(Entrepreneur, Businessman, Politician)
In the year 1885 a young Thomas Cantley was hired by the Nova Scotia Steel Company to be its "sales agent" for Upper Canada. Young Thomas never looked back and he eventually became the President and General Manager of the Nova Scotia Steel and Coal Company of Trenton. Through Mr. Cantley's initiatives and encouragements the company grew to become one of the most well respected firms in all of Canada during the early twentieth century.

"He never in public lost an opportunity to extol the ability of the Pictou County workers as mechanics and men to be depended upon".
5. Marker detail: Eastern Car Works • constructed 1912
6. Marker detail: The War Wasp
During the First World War and under direction of Thomas Cantley, shipbuilding was revived along the East River at Trenton. On July 9, 1917, the War Wasp, a steel hauled cargo steamer was launched at the Trenton shipbuilding yard. From the years 1917 to 1922 a total of nine ships were constructed or rebuilt at this site. The War Wasp "was twice torpedoed raised, and taken into service again. She was torpedoed a third and fatal time, to disappear beneath the waves."
—The Ships, Shipbuilders and Seamen of Pictou County, James M. Cameron Pictou County Historical Society, 1990
(plaza, monument and fountain in background)
8. First Pouring of Steel Plaza