Near McMinnville in Grundy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Northcutts Cove Chapel

Inscription.
The Northcutts Cove Chapel is the oldest standing meetinghouse of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (the Mormons) in the Southeastern United States. The building was constructed and paid for by local members, friends, and missionaries. John Tipton, a Church member in Northcutts Cove, donated the land on which the building stands.

The chapel was dedicated 24 October 1909 by Charles A. Callis, President of the Southern States Council of the Twelve Apostles. At the time of the building's completion, Northcutts Cove was headquarters for the Church's East Tennessee Conference. The chapel became a center for disseminating Latter-day Saint teachings in the state. It was the site of a three-day debate (24-26 October 1909) between Charles A. Callis and a Church of Christ (Campbellite) minister. Latter-day Saints considered the unbiased newspaper reports of the debate to be a fair representation of the Church as a positive, growing Christian religion.

On 18 April, 1979, the Northcutts Cove Chapel was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1986 by Chattanooga Tennessee Stake, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

Saints, LDS, Mormonism

View of Church members posed in front of the Northcutts Cove meetinghouse, and a group portrait of missionaries serving in the East Tennessee Conference of the Southern States Mission, taken 24 October 1909, also at Northcutts Cove. The conference portrait includes Charles A. Callis, mission president. Courtesy of the Church History Library, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
4. Northcutts Cove Chapel
5. Northcutts Cove Chapel centennial stone