Near Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Incline Number One

This railroad bed is all that remains of the first incline up Lookout Mountain.

Incline Number One, as it was known, was built in the mid-1880s. It began at the foot of the mountain near the present incline, and ran upward to the foot of the large rock formation at the top, northern-most end of Lookout Mountain. There it connected with a narrow gauge railroad which continued for a short distance along the base of the mountain bluff. The narrow gauge railroad was later electrified and extended to connect with the present Incline Number Two, which was built in 1895.

The first incline was initially used to haul, from the base of the mountain to the point, materials used in the building of the Point Hotel. In the early part of this century Incline Number One and the Point Hotel fell into disuse. The tracks were taken up and the hotel destroyed.

William Henry Jackson, ca. 1902/Courtesy Library of Congress
3. The Point Hotel
The incline was installed to carry supplies to build the hotel, which was subsequently demolished after a different incline cut its business.