Gatineau in Communauté-Urbaine-de-l'Outaouais, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Le Parlement du Canada / Canada's Parliament

Français:
Sur la rive droite de la rivière des Outaouais, en face du musée, se dresse la Colline du Parlement, siège du gouvernement du Canada. Le principal bâtiment, appelé édifice du Centre, abrite la Chambre des communes et la salle du Sénat, les salles de réunion du Conseil des ministres et les bureaux du premier ministre et des chefs des partis de l'opposition.

Inauguré en 1866, l'édifice du Centre fut détruit par un incendie en 1916 et reconstruit dans le style original. Chef-d'œuvre néogothique de la grande époque victorienne, l'édifice circulaire, qui abrite la Bibliothèque du Parlement, fut cependant épargné par le feu.

La plus haute construction est la Tour de la Paix, qui rappelle, depuis 1927, le souvenir des militaires canadiens tombés au champ d'honneur.

English:
Directly across the Ottawa River is Parliament Hill, Canada's seat of government. The main building, called the Centre Block, houses the House of Commons and Senate chambers, the Cabinet meeting rooms, and the offices of the Prime Minister and the leaders of the opposition parties.

First used in 1866,
the Centre Block was destroyed by fire in 1916 and was rebuilt in the Gothic revival style. The circular building, which houses the Library of Parliament, survived the fire and is in the original Victorian High Gothic style.

The tallest structure is the Peace Tower, which was dedicated in 1927 as a memorial to Canadians who have died in military service.

(marker visible at center of railing)
• • •