Gatineau in Communauté-Urbaine-de-l'Outaouais, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

La Tour de Lessivage / The Digester Tower

Un hommage à notre patrimoine industriel / Monument to our industrial heritage

1. La Tour de Lessivage /
The Digester Tower Marker
Français:
La tour de lessivage, vestige d'un immense complexe industriel bâti ici même, est un monument en hommage à l'innovation technologique au Canada. Elle faisait partie d'une usine de pâte au bisulfite ouverte en 1888 et s'intégrait dans une technologie révolutionnaire en matière de pâte chimique. Cette technologie avait été inventée par George Millen, lui-même associé à la E. B. Eddy Company.

Dans les années 1970, lorsque l'industrie de la pâte de bois quitte les berges de la rivière, la tour de lessivage est conservée afin d'honorer l'un des plus grands fabricants canadiens de pâtes et papiers du 19e siècle.

Une technologie révolutionnaire
Construite en 1901, la tour de lessivage employait une nouvelle technologie, soit un procédé de lessivage du bois à la verticale et non pas à l'horizontale. La tour a fait ses preuves pendant les 71 ans de son exploitation. Lorsque le site a été réaménagé pour accueillir le Musée canadien des civilisations, dans les années 1980, les archéologues ont mis au jour d'importantes fondations de bâtiments industriels et bon nombre d'artéfacts.

Un
pionnier de l’industrie

En 1854, Ezra Butler Eddy émigre du Vermont pour s'installer à Hull (aujourd'hui Gatineau). Lui-même et sa femme, Zarda Diana Arnold, commencent par fabriquer des allumettes de bois, puis, en 1858, M. Eddy s'oriente vers l'industrie du bois de sciage dans laquelle, en une décennie, il acquiert une immense fortune. Par suite du déclin de cette industrie dans les années 1880, M. Eddy, toujours très inventif, se tourne vers l'industrie des pâtes et papiers où, là encore, il fera figure de pionnier.

La Commission de la capitale nationale et le ministère du Patrimoine canadien, en collaboration avec le Musée canadien de l’histoire

English:
The Digester Tower, the remnant of a massive industrial complex on these grounds, is a monument to technological innovation in Canada. Once part of a sulphite mill that began operation in 1888, the Digester Tower was part of a revolutionary chemical pulp technology invented by George Millen, an associate of the E. B. Eddy Company.

In the 1970s, when the pulp industry moved away from the riverbank, the Digester Tower was preserved as a landmark to honour one of Canada's most important paper manufacturers from the 19th century.

A Revolutionary Technology
The Digester Tower (built in 1901) was an innovation, using new technology with vertical,
Courtesy Canadian Museum of History & E.B. Eddy Company, no. 73-441
2. Marker detail: La Tour de Lessivage /
The Digester Tower
rather than horizontal, wood digestion. It proved its worth during 71 years of production. When the site was being developed in the 1980s for the Canadian Museum of Civilization, archaeologists uncovered important industrial foundations and many artifacts.

An Industrial Pioneer
Ezra Butler Eddy migrated in 1854 from Vermont to Hull (today's Gatineau). At first, he and his wife, Zarda Diana Arnold, manufactured wooden matchsticks. In 1858, Eddy turned to sawmilling, and he earned an enormous fortune over the next decade. As the lumber industry declined in the 1880s, the ever-inventive Eddy turned to pulp and paper, and pioneered a new industry.

The National Capital Commission and the Department of Canadian Heritage, in collaboration with the Canadian Museum of History

Erected by The National Capital Commission / La Commission de la capitale nationale.

City of Ottawa Archives, CA-2924
3. Marker detail: Ezra Butler Eddy

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Le Parlement du Canada / Canada's Parliament (about 240 meters away, measured in a direct line); Deux cents ans d'essor / 200 Years in the Making (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); La Place du Portage / Place du Portage (approx. half a kilometer away); Le Boulevard de la Confédération / Confederation Boulevard (approx. 0.6 kilometers away); Canada's Discovery Route / La voie de la découverte du Canada (approx. 0.6 kilometers away); Alexandra (Interprovincial) Bridge / Pont Alexandra (Interprovincial) (approx. 0.6 kilometers away in Ontario); Alexandra Bridge (Interprovincial) / Pont Alexandra (Interprovincial) (approx. 0.6 kilometers away in Ontario); People at an Ancient Crossroads / Un ancien point de jonction (approx. 0.6 kilometers away in Ontario). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Gatineau.

1. Ezra Butler Eddy. In 1850, he began (at Burlington, Vermont) the manufacture of friction matches. In 1851, he moved to Hull, Quebec, in order to be nearer the source of supply
Library and Archives Canada, PA-34372
4. Marker detail: The Digester Tower as seen from Ottawa River
La tour de lessivage vue de la rivière des Outaouais
of his raw material, and where he utilized part of the vast water power of the great Chaudière Falls, soon having the most extensive match manufacturing plant in British North America. (Submitted on June 4, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. E. B. Eddy Company (Wikipedia). The E. B. Eddy Company was a Canadian pulp and paper company, now a division of Domtar Inc. Eddy had begun business in 1854 making and selling wooden matches out of his home in Hull, Canada East (now Quebec). The company expanded into pulp and paper. In 1891, it was renamed to the E. B. Eddy Company. On April 26, 1900, a large fire destroyed most of the company's facilities, but it was back in operation in less than a year. (Submitted on June 4, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Marker detail: Partie d’engrenage / broken gear
(at bottom center of marker)