Moncton in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Capitol Theatre / Théâtre Capitol

Provincial Historic Site / Lieu Historique Provincial

English:
Built in 1926, the Capitol Theatre was designed by Moncton architect René-Arthur Fréchet and features frescoes by Emmanuel Briffa. With its deep, opera-style stage, the theatre has accommodated both motion pictures and live performances, thus enriching the cultural life of the area.

Français:
Construit en 1926, le théâtre a été conçu par René-Arthur Fréchet, architecte de Moncton, avec des fresques d’Emmanuel Briffa. Par l’entremise de sa scène profonde de style-opéra ayant servi à la projection cinématographique ainsi qu’aux spectacles, le théâtre a permis l’enrichissement de la vie culturelle de la région.

Regarding Capitol Theatre / Théâtre Capitol. Canadian Register of Historic Places #3055 (2005), New Brunswick Provincial Historic Site, and Moncton Heritage Property (1993).

1. Capitol Theatre. The Capital Theatre was designated as a Local Historic Place because it is a good example of Italianate opera house architecture from the 1920’s era in Canada and for its current restored condition. The Capitol Theatre is the oldest surviving theatre in Moncton, and one of
(Marker at eye-level on right side of entrance)
• • •
(Marqueur au niveau des yeux sur le côté droit de l’entrée)
only three pre-World War II theatres in the province. It is also one of the only remaining theatres of this era that was designed by a Canadian architect, René-Arthur Fréchet. It is one of only eight theatres in Canada to be authentically and historically restored to its original 1920’s style. (Submitted on June 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Capitol Theatre History. Theatre website homepage:
The site originally contained two theatres – the Empress was constructed in 1908 and the Capitol was built in 1922. Both theatres shared a common entrance off Main Street. In 1926 a fire destroyed the Empress and gutted the Capitol. During that fire, A.H. “Sandy” Lindsay died while battling the blaze. To date he’s the only Moncton firefighter to lose his life in the line of duty. Once it was discovered what the Capitol really offered, that’s when the dedicated team leading the restoration was formed to return the Capitol to its original 1922 splendor. (Submitted on June 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Moncton Heritage Building /
Édifice du patrimoine de Moncton