Coppell in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Harwell House and Barbershop

Inscription.

The building on the right was a small house - formerly used as a telephone operator's office - when Floyd and Clayta Harwell bought it in 1932. They expanded it and added a large room on the west side which served as Floyd's barbershop. In 1956, Floyd purchased the corner lot on the left, where a service station had been located, and he moved in the small building to serve as his barbershop.

Floyd Harwell was Coppell's barber for over four decades and also acted as a volunteer umpire for Coppell's baseball team in the 1940s. Clayta Harwell, station manager for Coppell's railroad depot, also served as cafeteria supervisor at Coppell School in the 1940s and 1950s.

Erected 2014 by City of Coppell/Coppell Historical Society.

3. Barbershop on the left and Harwell House on the right