Columbia in Maury County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

GrafTech International / National Carbon Company

GrafTech side
GrafTech Internaitonal
Since 1937, GrafTech has called Maury County home, welcoming multiple generations of employees and supporting thousands of families. The site was chosen in part because of the newly formed Tennessee Valley Authority, which would eventually become dependent on the Columbia plant to supply electrodes for TVA's Godwin, Tennessee and Sheffield, Alabama plants. To ensure its longevity, GrafTech continued to expand its innovations to reach new industries, including advanced energy, electronics, chemicals, aerospace and transportation. In 2012, GrafTech celebrated the 75th anniversary of this manufacturing facility.

National Carbon Company
GrafTech was a major contributor to our nation's industrial history. The National Carbon Company constructed this plant In 1937 as a carbon electrode manufacturing facility, supplying electrodes to the phosphorus, ferroalloys and calcium carbide industries. During World War II, the U.S. government selected the company to support the allies' efforts. In 1952, the Columbia plant began producing graphite electrodes to serve the growing demand for the electric arc furnace. In 1977, this site became the largest electrode plant in the world, supplying the highest quality graphite electrodes for the steel industry.

Erected by
Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3D 79.)