Florissant in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

James "Jay" Russell

Front side
Inscription.
James "Jay" Russell, long-serving Missouri statesman and Florissant businessman presented this tank to the City of Florissant in 1964. The Sherman Tank was the primary battle tank used in World War II to help the United States and the Allied forces defeat the Axis Powers.

Russell, a proud veteran of the United States Marine Corps, lifetime member of the American Legion, and 4th Degree Knight and lifetime member of St. Rose Philippine Duchesne Knights of Columbus Council 2951, was inspired by his distant relative, President Theodore Roosevelt, who said "the most important ingredient in the formula of success is knowing how to get along with people."

James "Jay" Russell was born on November 4, 1928 and raised in his parents' business Russell's Grocery Store. In 1955 he married Delphie Mann and that same year they opened the perennially popular BJ's Bar & Restaurant in Old Town Florissant. Jay and Delphie raised their daughter Jeanne and son Jim Jr. while working together in the family business.

Jay began his career as a public servant in 1962 as a member of the House of Representatives, where he served until 1990, including four years as chairman of the House Appropriations Committee, helping create the University of Missouri - St. Louis campus. He was elected as the first Lewis and Clark Democratic
Committeeman from 1970 to 2008.

More about this marker. Monument was dedicated on December 7, 2014,
Reverse side
with Jay and his family members present. In addition, over 200 people attended the ceremony, including Congressman Russ Carnahan and the Mayors of Florissant and Hazelwood. This was to coincide with the 50th anniversary of the Sherman Tank arriving at Bangert Park.

Regarding James "Jay" Russell. Russell passed away on February 24, 2016. There is another marker dedicated to him as part of Florissant's "Walk Through History" plaque program (see "related markers").

Next to the Sherman Tank. Kids are generally encouraged to play on it, but at the time it was blocked off due to COVID-19 concerns