Remington in Jasper County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Remington Water Tower

Inscription.
Built 1897 by Challenge Wind and Feed Mill Company of Batavia, Illinois. Rare tower and wood tank structure is an original example of nineteenth century public water utility facility, construction methods, and technology. Tower has limestone foundation, is 104 feet tall and approximately 20 feet in diameter, with two-foot thick brick walls.

Original 1897 tank replaced 1924 by Challenge; 66,000 gallon tank is made of horizontally curved cypress battens held in place by metal binder rings. Additions made to structure, which has housed various governmental services. Awarded American Water Works Association’s Water Landmark Award 1986. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 2003.

Erected 2005 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Town of Remington, and Remington Historical Society. (Marker Number 37.2006.1.)

5. The Vicinity, looking south to downtown
6. Doorway and dedication plaque
7. Dedication plaque over the door
Plaque reads: Remington, Ind. Water Works 1897. Town Board: J. Allman, Pres.; I.W. Yeoman, Clerk. Aldermen: O.P.Taber, W. Shepherd, C.T. Denham, M. J. Phelps Built by Challenge Wind Mill and Feed Mill Co., Batavia, IL.