Stellarton in Pictou County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Frank H. Sobey

Inscription. ”The Town of Stellarton always meant a lot to me”
—Frank H. Sobey

Stellarton Town Square was the site of the Jubilee Theatre and the first Sobeys Food Store, built in 1912 by John William Sobey to expand his meat delivery business to a modern meat service counter and local produce provider.

J.W. Sobey's eldest son, Frank H. Sobey, left school and joined his father at the age of 15. By 1924, Frank persuaded his father to expand the family business to a full line of groceries; two years later, the father and son team became partners. As their business began to thrive, Frank and his wife Irene (MacDonald) embraced family life in Stellarton, settling down on Allan Avenue and raising their children, Bill, David, Donald and Dianne.

Frank H. Sobey was a busy man in the 1930s and 40s, growing the Sobeys' chain of stores, purchasing the Jubilee Theatre, and becoming Stellarton's youngest mayor in 1937 at the age of 35 — an office he held until his retirement 22 years later. Although the town was broke, under-serviced and under-developed when he took office, Frank successfully modernized and beautified Stellarton during his tenure, all the while shepherding the community through the demise of coal mining by attracting new opportunities to the area. Full of vitality and ideas, he ran the town
like his businesses.

Frank was admired for his outgoing nature and down-to-earth personality, despite his growing high profile in the larger world. He truly loved his home town and took pride in being friendly with everyone in the community.

2. Marker detail: The first Sobey store located here,
Foord Street, Stellarton
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Frank Hoyse Sobey, Stellarton, Nova Scotia

Also see . . .  About Frank H Sobey. Although he devoted much time to the province, Frank kept growing his business, with his three sons now in senior roles. By 1965 Sobeys were operating 46 stores in Atlantic Canada, plus two on the Gaspe Peninsula. Their real estate investments grew beyond stores to shopping centres, the first being the Avalon Mall in St. John’s, celebrated as the first in Newfoundland and Labrador and the largest east of Montreal. By 1976 real estate came under Empire Company Limited, Sobeys’ associated investment arm which also owned drug stores, car rental and dealership enterprises, insurance companies, and cinemas. In the year of Frank’s death (1985), Sobeys’ grocery business had grown from a single store to be the major food distributor in Atlantic Canada with 5,281 employees at work in its 100 grocery stores and wholesale and food service divisions. (Submitted on June 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Irene and Frank Sobey
(related marker on right)