Livonia in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Kingsley House

Inscription.
Nathan Kingsley built this Greek Revival style house in 1843 in Section 16 of Livonia Township. The house was built from trees on the property. He married Mary Lambert that same year; they had four children. Their daughter Emma and her husband Joseph McEachran inherited the home and ran the farm until Joseph's death. In 1977, the owner at that time, Mrs. Allen, donated the house to the City of Livonia.

Greek Revival style was popular in the early nineteenth century due to intellectual interest in Greek culture at that time. It was the first national style of architecture in the United States. Homes were usually painted white which was intended to resemble white marble or stone. Three houses at Greenmead are of this style.

The Kingsley House was originally located on Farmington Road, north of 5 Mile Road in Section 16.

Erected by City of Livonia.

2. Left image
3. Near right images
Top: The Kingsley Family circa 1913. Oren Millard, Glenn McEachran, Ethel Millard, Lillian Maney, Emma Kingsley McEachran, and Joseph McEachran.
Bottom: A horse-drawn cart heading north on Farmington Road in 1913. The Kingsley Farm is in the background.
4. Far right image
Photo taken in 1913. Railings were most likely added to the porch in the 1880's.