Dauphin Island in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

John F. Porter, Jr. Goat Tree Reserve / The Goat Tree

John F. Porter, Jr. Goat Tree Reserve
John F. Porter, Ph.D. served as volunteer Executive Director of Dauphin Island Bird Sanctuaries, Inc. (incorporated as Friends of Dauphin Island Audubon Sanctuary) from its inception in 1992 until his retirement in 2014. Under his capable leadership, John guided the campaign that resulted in the permanent protection of crucial bird habitat on Dauphin Island and the adjacent coastal community. Thirty lots totaling approximately 10 acres were acquired, with these four Goat Tree lots being among the earliest parcels to be protected. Migrating songbirds and visitors alike will find refuge here due to John's dedicated and unselfish efforts, and for that we are forever grateful. We dedicate this John F. Porter Goat Tree Reserve in his honor.

The Goat Tree
A remnant of the maritime forest found on the east end of the island, this small wooded pocket of habitat hosts both migrant and resident songbirds alike. According to local legend, the tree served as shelter for the island's wild goats that climbed the tree at night so they could rest protected from roaming alligators. Thus, the name “Goat Tree.” The ancient and storied Goat Tree no longer shelters goats but rather harbors a myriad of flycatchers, vireos, thrushes, warblers
and tanagers that find refuge among the spreading limbs of this magnificent oak during spring and fall migration. We invite you to stroll the paths and enjoy the birds; please remember this is their home, too.

Erected 2015 by Dauphin Island Bird Sanctuaries, Inc.

4. Goat Tree Reserve Marker with a Goat tree on left.