Milton in Santa Rosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A-4C Skyhawk

Height …………………… 15 ft.
Maximum Speed …… 670 mph
Range …………………… 2,000 miles
Gross Weight ………… 24,500 lbs.

Known as “Heinemann’s Hot-Rod” and the “Scooter” by the thousands of Naval Aviators who flew it, the A-4 Skyhawk served as a front-line light attack aircraft from 1956 until its retirement by the Marine Corps in 1990. Simple in design and nimble in flight, the rugged Skyhawks saw widespread service throughout the Vietnam War. The A-4 was also flown by the Blue Angels from 1974 to 1986, the longest any aircraft has served with the demonstration squadron. The Skyhawk, with more than 100 other naval aircraft spanning the history of Naval Aviation, is on display at the National Museum of Naval Aviation, Naval Air Station Pensacola.

This Exhibit made possible by:

National Museum of Naval Aviation