Winchendon in Worcester County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Toy Town Horse

Inscription.
The Toy Town Horse is home again. This is a reproduction of the original Toy Town Horse that stood for so long in Winchendon and helped identify Winchendon as "Toy Town."

The original Toy Town Horse was constructed in 1914 as a float for the town's 150th anniversary. Winchendon was the home of the Converse Company and the world's largest wooden toy factory. Workers from the Converse Company — Fred Dwelley, Designer; Charles Tenney, Carpenter; Jesse Bezio, Wood Turner; John Damon, Painter; spent five months constructing the horse which was a four time enlargement of the Converse Company's No. 12 Rocking Horse. The original horse took 3,200 feet of two inch pine nailed together to complete.

The horse rested at the town's railroad station for twenty years as a landmark for travelers passing through Winchendon. In 1917 the horse appeared in the Sunday edition of the "Boston American." In 1934 the horse was moved to the Toy Town Tavern property (now the Winchendon School) for thirty years at that location it was climbed on by children and well photographed.

The horse made two other notable appearances for which it was refurbished. In 1964 it was paraded in the town's bicentennial parade, and again in 1976 for the nation's bicentennial. After that it fell into disrepair and ruin.

Recently,
the Winchendon Chamber of Commerce, in cooperation with the Winchendon Historical Society, spearheaded a drive to bring back the horse as a symbol of civic pride and a focal point of our historical identity. Through the earnest efforts of the two organizations and many townspeople, funds were raised and the project became a reality.

The craftsman found to create the new horse was Sherman Labarge of Fryeburg, Maine. It took him 18 months to complete. The horse here in front of you, the New Horse made it's public debut at Winchendon's 1988 Toy Town Fourth of July celebration. It now stands in a gazebo constructed through the efforts of the Chamber of Commerce and the donation of labor and materials from Chamber members.

The horse that stands before you is a symbol of pride to the citizens of Winchendon that we wish to display to all. As it once stood at the railroad station, it now stands at the junction of two well traveled roads passing through Winchendon for all to see with the help of modern technology and the shelter we hope that people can enjoy this Toy Town Horse with us and for another seventy five years to come.

2. Toy Town Horse