Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

American Zinc Building

Inscription. The first tenant here wanted offices signifying its metals business. Thus, this 1967 building is clad in stainless steel. Notice, it is the same material as the Gateway Arch!

As stainless steel moves dramatically in hot and cold weather, it is seldom used on buildings' exteriors, especially on rounded window corners as seen here.

Peek inside. You'll find no interior columns. Actually, this plaque rests on one of the only two exterior columns beneath a rectangular Vierendeel truss supporting the building.

Unlike most trusses, the rare Vierendeel truss has no diagonals. Used here, it ensures unobstructed windows, a striking design as well as the column-free interior.

Architect - Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum

Regarding American Zinc Building. The American Zinc Building, also known as the American Zinc, Lead and Smelting Company Building, was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1998 (#98000363). The building was scheduled for demolition in the 1990's but was saved and now is part of the Drury Plaza Hotel with the first floor used as a restaurant (Carmine's Steak House). Drury Hotels also saved these nearby buildings: International Fur Exchange (which now houses Drury Plaza Hotel at the Arch) and the Thomas Jefferson Building.

The marker is mounted on one of the building's columns, as mentioned in the text.
architectural-engineering firm, this is the history of the St. Louis-based company that has built architectural marvels around the world. Founded in 1955, it is one of the largest U.S.-based architectural firms. There is a long list of works of projects from the company, including the National Air and Space Museum in Washington, DC and the Apple headquarters in California. (Submitted on June 26, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)