Richmond in Cheshire County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Richmond Tramp House

Inscription. This one room dwelling housed many “tramps” who passed through town during the first half of the 20th century. Severe economic conditions and high unemployment caused hundreds of thousands of people to take to the roads and railroads seeking work, handouts, food and shelter. Many towns built simple one room hostels where these vagrants were given a free meal and a bed before being urged to move on. The Richmond Tramp House, one of only a few remaining in the State of New Hampshire, serves as a mini museum recalling a significant era in Richmond's history and culture.

Restored in 2015 by the Richmond Heritage Commission

Erected 2015 by Richmond Heritage Commission.

2. Richmond Tramp House
they tramped from place to place. Some viewed tramp houses as a means of defense; others viewed this practice more charitably as caring for those who could not care for themselves. Either way, tramp houses were a significant part of the cultural fabric of as many as 40 towns in New Hampshire alone. (Submitted on June 29, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)