Dover in Strafford County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Central (Lower) Square

Inscription. Central (Lower) Square, just after the turn of the 20th century, shows the bustling business activity at the intersection of Central Avenue and Washington Street. On the right is the Masonic Temple housing, among many other businesses, Frank J. Hanson’s gentlemen’s clothing store and Charles A. Faxon’s grocery. The Masonic Temple was to burn down on March 29, 1906. It would be rebuilt the following year.

Dover’s City Hall and Opera House sits on the site of our present-day city hall. It was Dover’s third municipal building and, like the first two, it burned down as well. The Opera House fire happened in 1933 and the building was replaced with our current Municipal Building in 1935. Just at the corner of Hale Street, is the Woodman Block, with its mansard roof, an outstanding example of Victorian-style commercial architecture. It was built in the late 1890s by Theodore Woodman who also donated the land now occupied by the Woodman Park School.

Next door was the Belknap Congregational Church, built in 1859 and closed in 1911. It was razed in the mid-1960s for a parking lot. Just up the street at the corner was J. Herbert Seavey’s Hardware Store, a Dover institution for many decades.

Above is the printing office of Foster's Daily Democrat, founded by Joshua Lane Foster on June 18, 1873. Foster's moved to this
location around 1900 and expanded many times since. Today, it is the only newspaper in the nation that carries a family name on its masthead and was the only daily paper in the U.S. that passed through five generations until its sale at the end of 2014. Its first issues were four pages and sold for 1.5 cents to just 150 readers.

Erected 2015 by Faces of Dover, and Dover Main Street, Inc. (Marker Number 6.)

2. Marker detail: Belknap Congregational Church

1. View Looking South on Central Ave, ca. 1900. (Submitted on July 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Foster's Daily Democrat (Wikipedia). Foster's Daily Democrat is a six-day (Monday–Saturday) morning broadsheet newspaper published in Dover, New Hampshire, United States, covering southeast New Hampshire and southwest Maine. The paper was named after the U.S. Democratic Party, which [in 1873] was the conservative and less-popular party in New England. Foster was already known, as a political firebrand; one of his previous publishing ventures had been the States and Union, a pro-slavery paper in nearby Portsmouth, New Hampshire, during the American Civil War. Foster's Daily Democrat still
3. Marker detail: Foster's Daily Democrat Printing Office
takes a conservative line in its editorial pages, and tends to back Republicans. (Submitted on July 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking south along Central Avenue • Foster's Daily Democrat building in background)
(looking southwest across Washington Street • Masonic Lodge building in background)