Dover in Strafford County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Merchants National Bank

Inscription.
Merchants National Bank began operations on April 2, 1900 with $100,000 in capital, founded by Charles Carpenter Goss of Pittsfield. Mr. Goss was the first cashier and his grandfather Charles H. Carpenter was chosen as the first president. Merchants Savings Bank was organized at the same location in 1901 and remained here until 1974 when a new facility, now known as People's United Bank, was constructed further north on Central Avenue. Merchants National Bank remained on this spot and merged with the First National Bank of Portsmouth in 1993. In 1997, the Farmington National Bank took over this location, and in 2002 the space became home to Baldface Books. The Holy Rosary Credit Union and Envoy Mortgage are the newest tenants in this building. Envoy Mortgage occupies the former space of Merchants National while Holy Rosary occupies the former space of Merchants Savings Bank.

Erected 2015 by Faces of Dover, and Dover Main Street, Inc. (Marker Number 15.)

1. Merchants National Bank. Faces of Dover website entry:
The Holy Rosary Credit Union is the newest tenant in this building now known as Veronica House. (Submitted on July 4, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old Money from The Merchants National Bank Of Dover. Antique Money website entry:
The Merchants National Bank of Dover in New Hampshire printed $1,954,360 worth of national currency. This national bank opened in 1900 and stopped printing money in 1935, which equals a 36 year printing period. During its life,
2. Marker detail: Merchants National Bank, circa 1900
the Merchants National Bank of Dover issued 10 different types and denominations of national currency. (Submitted on July 4, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Envoy Mortgage / Holy Rosary Credit Union building visible in background, across Central Avenue to the west of marker
4. Envoy Mortgage / Holy Rosary Credit Union
"Farmington National Bank" lettering is still visible on brick, between “Envoy Mortgage” signs to the right of entrance.