Brigham City in Box Elder County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Call's Fort

Inscription.

This monument marks the S.E. corner of fort built by Anson Call and associates in 1855 under direction of President Brigham Young as protection against Indians. The fort was the most northerly outpost in Utah. It was one hundred twenty feet square, with walls eight feet high and three feet thick, built of rock, part of which is in this monument. The circular stones were taken from one of the first burr flour mills built in northern Utah, in 1852, owned by Omer and Homer Call. The three Call brothers were early pioneers and builders of northern Utah.

Erected 1933 by Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association and Members and Friends of the Call Family. (Marker Number 22.)