Guillermo Esteves Bridge

Puente Guillermo Esteves

Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico
Autoridad de Carreteras y Transportación

La versión original de este puente fue el primer cruce sobre el Canal de San Antonio, realizado como un terraplén en 1520. A principios del siglo XVII se reconstuyó parte del puente y al lado norte se construyó el Fortín de San Antonio. En 1894 se reemplazó por una estructura de hierro forjado. En 1926 un puente de hormigón de cinco luces toma su lugar. El puente recibe el nombre del entonces Comisionado de Obras Públicas, Guillermo Esteves. Este puente se considera el más importante de Puerto Rico por sus asociaciones históricas.

English translation:
The Free Associated State of Puerto Rico
Transport and Highways Authority

The original version of this bridge was the first crossing over the San Antonio Canal, made as an embankment in 1520. At the beginning of the 17th century part of the bridge was reconstructed and Fort San Antonio was built on its north side. In 1894 it was replaced by a wrought-iron
structure. In 1926 a concrete bridge made of five separate spans took its place. The bridge is named after the then Commissioner of Public Works, Guillermo Esteves. This bridge is considered the most important in Puerto Rico for its historical associations.

Erected 2005 by Carga Historical Society. (Marker Number 30-44.)

More about
View of marker looking south over the bridge.
this marker.
The marker is located at the northeast corner of the Guillermo Esteves Bridge.

3. East side of north end, showing remains of Fort San Antonio - Puente Guillermo Esteves
This photo from the Library of Congress shows the northeast section of the bridge and some surviving remnants of Fort San Antonio. The marker would be on the interior of the bridge near the concrete column in the photo center. Many of the decorative elements of the bridge have since changed.