San Diego de la Unión, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Relics of San Diego de Alcalá

San Diego de la Unión
Guanajuato

En Esta Parroquia, se encuentran reliquias de “San Diego De Alcalá”, donadas por el Obispado de Alcalá de Henares, provincia de Madrid, España, recibidas en el mes de octubre del año 2014, siendo Señor Cura el Pbro. Rodolfo Ramírez Manríquez, con la gestión de la Administracion 2012-2015, presidida por el C. Diego Alberto Leyva Merino; las cuales fueron bendicidas por su Santidad el Papa Francisco I.

English translation:
San Diego de la Unión, Guanajuato
Honorable City Council 2012-2015

In this Parish, there are relics of "San Diego de Alcalá", donated by the Bishopric of Alcalá de Henares, in the province of Madrid, Spain, received in October 2014 by Presbyter Rodolfo Ramírez Manríquez, with the assistance of the Administration of 2012-2015, chaired by Diego Alberto Leyva Merino. The relics were blessed by His Holiness Pope Francis I.

Erected 2014 by Honorable Ayuntamiento de San Diego de la Unión 2012-2015.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical month for this entry is October 2014.

The marker is to the left of the main entrance to the church. To the left is a marker for the parish priest Emiliano Colonel Soto.
3. Relics of San Diego de Alcalá
The relics of San Diego de Alcalá are in the glass case below his statue, behind the main altar.