Lake Cliff Historic District in Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Samuel David Dealey, Jr.

Commander, United States Navy

Inscription.

Samuel David Dealey, Jr., born on September 13, 1906, to Samuel David and Virgie Downing Dealey of Dallas, became one of the most audacious and successful submariners in the navy serving in the pacific during World War II. After his father died in 1912, the family moved to Colorado and then to Santa Monica, California, before returning to Dallas’ Oak Cliff neighborhood in 1923. He graduated from Oak Cliff (W.H. Adamson) High School in 1925 and graduated from the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis in 1930.

Beginning in the spring of 1943, Dealey commanded the USS Harder (SS-257) in a legendary series of successful war patrols against the Imperial Japanese fleet and Japanese shipping. The boat, whose motto was “hit ‘em again, harder,” earned the Presidential Unit Citation (following the fifth war patrol) and six battle stars. His aggressive leadership and the USS Harder’s steadfast efforts directly contributed to and influenced the overall success of the American Pacific Submarine Campaign, sinking 16 enemy vessels, which ranked him fifth among submarine skippers during the war in confirmed ships sunk. Dealey’s military prowess and valiant fighting spirit also earned him the respect and loyalty of his shipmates.

Commander Dealey and his incomparable crew lost their lives on August 24, 1944, on their
sixth patrol near Dasol Bay, Luzon, off the west coast of the Philippines. Dealey was one of seven submarine officers awarded the Medal of Honor and was the most highly decorated sailor of World War II. He left behind his wife, Edwina Vawter of Santa Monica, and three children.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

4. Samuel David Dealey, Jr.