Jupiter in Palm Beach County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

DuBois Pioneer Home

Inscription. Built in 1898 by Harry and Susan DuBois, the DuBois Pioneer Home is one of the oldest surviving historic homes in Palm Beach County. Inspired by Harry's childhood on the Jersey Shore, the "House on the Hill" is an example of Victorian Shingle architecture.

Standing atop a Native American Mound, the home was originally a one-story structure that was later expanded to accommodate a growing family. Withstanding numerous hurricanes, this unique and well-loved homestead is rich in both historic and archaeological value.

Acquired by the Board of County Commissioners in 1974 and managed by the Parks and Recreation Department with assistance from the Loxahatchee River Historical Society and the Loxahatchee Guild.

Erected 2019 by Florida State Society, Daughters of the American Colonists.

Regarding DuBois Pioneer Home. Used by Harry and Susan DuBois as a family home from their marriage in 1898 until after Harry's death in 1924. DuBois family rented the home out, mostly short-term, in the 1930s and 1940s. The most notable renters were Charles McLean Andrews and Evangeline Walker Andrews in the early 1940s. They produced a new edition of the book "Jonathan Dickinson's Journal" in 1945 because of their visits here. From 1950 to 1974, the home was owned by Leo Vickers and known as the Vickers House. It has been an pioneer house museum since 1975.