Moraga in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Moraga Station

Inscription. Freight railroads serviced the Moraga Rancho from 1889 to 1957. Passenger service to the Moraga Station began in 1913.

Commuters, high school and St. Mary's College students rode the train in the early days, as well as picnickers going to Madrone and Pinehurst Parks.

In 1939, the Sacramento Northern Railway provided passenger service across the Bay Bridge from San Francisco to Chico, a distance of 183 miles, until 1941.

The Moraga Station was located near Country Club and Viader Drives. It had a platform matching the height of a mail-coach floor, a waiting room, post office boxes and an express agency.

The yard included a siding to a cattle corral and a packing house, plus a track foreman's home and bunk house.

Across the street was the "Moraga Barn" which had a rooming house in back with a kitchen and parlor for 5 track workers. The Moraga Station was torn down in late 1957.

Information provided by the Moraga Historical Society.

Erected by Rotary International, Moraga Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the play area of Rancho Laguna Park, which is roughly 2 miles from the location of the former station.

2. Moraga Station Marker - wide view
The marker has been located next to the play train and play house, with the play house cleverly outfitted with a Moraga Station schedule.
collection, a car ferry, dining service and a thriving freight business that outlasted passenger service into the 1980’s." (Submitted on July 12, 2020.)

3. Moraga (Play) Station