West Lafayette in Coshocton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pennsylvania National Guard Troop Train Accident, September 1950

Inscription. In the early morning hours of September 11, 1950, Pennsylvania National Guard Troop Train #4, disabled 3/4 mile east of this monument, was struck in the rear by the passenger train, Spirit of St. Louis, resulting in the deaths of 33 soldiers.

The troop train, commanded by LTC Townend, was carrying members of the 109th Field Artillery Battalion en route from Wilkes-Barre to Camp Atterbury before being deployed to Germany during the Korean Conflict.

Radio station WTNS in Coshocton and news director John R. Terry broadcast a live radio-telephone hook-up to a radio station in Wilkes-Barre.

The rescue effort involved citizens of West Lafayette, Coshocton and surrounding areas.

In memory of the thirty three members of the 109th Field Artillery Battalion, Pennsylvania National Guard, killed Sept. 11, 1950

[South facade]:
Service Battery
Carl W. Armbruster • John L. Barna • William R. Disbrow • Wiliam C. Edwards • Joseph E. Fletcher • Edward W. Gallagher • Wallace R. Ludwig • James F. McGinley • Thomas M. Ostrazewski • William F. Tierney • Arthur J. Thomas • Thomas W. Wallace

[North facade]:
Battery B
Leonard Balonis • Eugene Carr • John W. Cox • William J. Dougherty • Hugh L. Fargus • Harold Handlos
• Clyde P. Harding • Martin Hornlein • Ronald J. Jackson • Lester J. Kuehn • Larry L. Luzinski • Frank C. Martinez • Charles Norton • Bernard S. Okrasinski • Raymond Pudlowski • Richard A. Royer • William F. Sobers • William M. Wellington • Gilbert B. Wharton • Edmund F. Zabicki • Donald C. Zieker

[East facade]:
This memorial is dedicated to the many citizens of Coshocton County who aided in the early morning rescue effort during the troop train accident of September 1950.

Erected 1990 by West Lafayette American Legion Post 446 and Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 159 of Coshocton County.

2. Pennsylvania National Guard Troop Train Accident Memorial
Battery B Members Killed (north facade)

Regarding Pennsylvania National Guard Troop Train Accident, September 1950. On September 5, 1950, the 109th was mobilized for the Korean War. On September 11, at Coshocton, Ohio, while en route to Camp Atterbury, Indiana, a civilian train struck the battalion’s troop train. Thirty-three soldiers were killed and scores wounded. Annual memorial services are held at monuments in Coshocton and at the Kingston (Pennsylvania) Armory to remember the soldiers lost in the train wreck.

3. Pennsylvania National Guard Troop Train Accident Memorial
Service Battery members killed. (south facade)
 28th Infantry Division on the Military History of Indiana web page. Pictures, history and remembrance of the wreck. Click on the "Train Disaster" link in the left-hand drop-down menu. (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Jim West of Franklin, Indiana.)

4. Pennsylvania National Guard Troop Train Accident Memorial
Rescue workers (east facade)
5. Pennsylvania National Guard Troop Train Accident Memorial
"We Care" (west facade)
6. Pennsylvania National Guard Troop Train Accident Memorial
Looking north along Kirk Street past railroad right of way.
In memory of troop train survivor Al Williams, 1932-2006.
Al Williams was one of only three men in his rail car who survived the wreck. Williams and his wife, Delores, were frequent visitors to West Lafayette, making about three or four trips each year.
8. Pennsylvania National Guard Troop Train Accident Memorial Park
Looking north. Artillery piece in honor of 109th Field Artillery Battalion.