Eagle River in Keweenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eagle River

Inscription. First settled in the early 1840’s by prospectors looking for copper deposits. Was later the shipping port for the famous Cliff and other nearby copper mines, and was very active in the 1850’s. In 1855 there were two breweries, 32 saloons, and three hotels. The Phoenix Hotel, with 24 rooms, was considered the leading hotel in Michigan north of Detroit. The third story of the German hotel was the town jail. The site of one of the first fuse factories in America, established in 1862, was located at the old dam near the bridge. Burned May 1, 1957.

Keweenaw County was organized, with Eagle River as the County Seat on August 1, 1861.

Douglass Houghton, First State Geologist of Michigan, drowned just off shore at the age of 37.

Erected 2007 by Keweenaw County Road Commission.

Regarding Eagle River. National Register of Historic Places #84001746.

1. Eagle River, Michigan (Wikipedia). Copper was discovered in 1845 at the Cliff Range nearby, the so-called "Cliff Lode". It was part of Houghton County until Keweenaw County was organized in 1861. The profitability of the area's copper mines had begun to decline sharply by around 1870. (Submitted on July 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Eagle River Historic District (Wikipedia). The Eagle River Historic District includes most of the remaining structures that date from the early settlement of the community. These include early industrial plants as well as county buildings, commercial buildings, and private
(West Main Street in background)
residences. The earliest buildings, dating from the 1840s and 1850s, are located along East Main Street. Other significant buildings include the town hall/school; the Keweenaw County Courthouse, Sheriff's residence, and jail; and the Eagle River Lighthouse. (Submitted on July 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Eagle River Courthouse
4. Eagle River Sheriff's House
5. Eagle River Museum / Town Hall
Formerly the Eagle River School House, currently serves as the Houghton Township Community Building and houses the Keweenaw County Historical Society.
6. East Main Street, Eagle River Historic District