Keyser in Mineral County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Kelley Memorial Plaza

Jonah Edward Kelley

Inscription.
This Memorial is to pay tribute to Keyser's Medal of Honor recipient Jonah Edward Kelley. Born and raised in this area, Ed Kelley represented the best of West Virginia—character, values, hard work and sheer determination to do what's right, regardless of the obstacles. Ed Kelley walked these grounds, played on the ball fields around Keyser, and graduated from the school directly in front of you, Keyser High School, in 1941.

In 1998, a new Keyser High School opened south of town, leaving this building vacant. The following year, the School was purchased and renovated by Grand Central Business Center. Governor Underwood was the Key Speaker at the grand opening of the new business center, and from that event sprang the dedication to place a permanent memorial in honor of Ed Kelley on grounds of the school where Ed Kelley spent his formative years.

Eugene Newhouse, a KHS graduate and employee of Grand Central Business Center, spoke at the grand opening and articulated a vision for a permanent memorial. While he had heard many people around town speak of a memorial for years, Eugene challenged the community to embark on building a memorial now, while members of the 78th Division who had fought with Ed Kelley were still alive and able to enjoy it. In attendance that day was Boy Scout Steven Warner, visiting
from Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania (home of the US Army War College). Steven heard Eugene's challenge, and decided to help make the Memorial a reality by taking on the challenge as part of his Eagle Scout project.

Steven began to work closely with Done Heare of Keyser's American Legion Post 41. Under Don Heare's guidance, various memorial proposals were identified, ideas for fundraising were considered and historical research was initiated. Steven was instrumental in raising over $8,000 for the Memorial, and designing a prototype of the Memorial before you today. Most importantly, Steven spent numerous hours researching the historical accuracy of Ed Kelley's exploits, especially as to what spurred General Eisenhower to make the statement, "Single-handedly, Ed Kelley shortened the War in Europe by two months."

The answer to that question is put forth for your review in the accompanying placards. We invite you to take the time to read Ed Kelley's historic story. He was a significant actor in the most monumental event of the 20th Century — the defeat of Nazism and the ascendancy of the United States of America and our ideals of freedom and democracy to prominence in world history. The successful completion of WWII marked the first true hope for the equality of man as espoused by Jesus Christ some 2000 years ago to become a reality for the majority of
July 12, 2020
2. Ed Kelley Memorial Plaza
the world's population. While the world struggled for another 45 years to defeat Communism, it too, was destined for "the dustbin of history"—again, due to gallant stands by individuals of character like Ed Kelley. Today, the world stands shoulder to shoulder, embraced to withstand the onslaught of Islamic terrorists. Who knows what "ism" or fanatic tomorrow will present, but be assured someone will rise to test American resolve. We should learn from Ed Kelley, emulate his strengths, and be ready to commit just as members of the gallant 78th Division did when duty called. This "Greatest Generation" set the standard for which future generations should aspire to attain.

This marker seems to conflate the democratic process with Christianity. While it's fine that the author feels both patriotic and piously religious, it can lead individuals who feel only one or the other feel excluded.
    — Submitted July 20, 2020.