Keyser in Mineral County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Regaining the Initiative

The Rhineland Campaign, January 1945
If I were asked what campaign in the war brought me the greatest professional pride, I would point unhesitatingly to this one.
General Omar Bradley, Commander, 12th Army Group
The 78th Division stay resilient during the Battle of the Bulge, holding strong as the northern shoulder of the German salient. During January 1945, the Allied stopped the German offensive, and drove them back behind the "Siegfried Line." Once again, the Allies began thinking of taking the offensive into the German heartland — it was time to pursue the Rhineland Campaign with its main target, controlling the Schwammanauel Dam.

The first obstacle in regaining the initiative was to finish taking Kesternich — still key terrain to US objectives. This area was filled with German infantry and anti-tank bunkers, and the German had had an extra month to mine and bobby-trap the town. This time, the town had to be taken house-by house, floor-by-floor, and even room-by-room. There was a large snowfall the day the orders were given, January 38th. The offensive was to resume on the 30th with the 310th and 311th on the attack, the 309th in the reserve. As the attack began, the 310th got an unintentional lucky break as they moved
on the town next to Kesternich. Usually, the US used a 30-minute artillery preparation before an infantry assault. That day, Division Commander General Parker, cut the ammunition supply to build a reserve for the coming offensive, leaving only enough for a 5-minute prep fire. The Germans remained hunkered down in their pillboxes waiting for the remaining fire, and before they knew it, men of the 310th surrounded them.

The 311th Regiment, SSG Kelley's unit was not so fortunate in Kesternich. An order from the Fuhrer propelled the legend of this town that had already become synonymous with death:

"Hold Kesternich at all costs."
Adolph Hitler