Keyser in Mineral County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Aftermath of Kesternich / Germans Retreat

The Aftermath of Kesternich
February, 1945

The reason for fighting over Kesternich was so fierce became evident upon Ed Kelley's death and the final taking of the town — US artillery observers found they could direct observed fire on all remaining German positions to the west from Kesternich.

By February 1, the fight for Kesternich was over. Both sides incurred heavy casualties, but the American objective to pave the way to Schmidt and the Schwammenauel Dam was complete. For action under the most extreme circumstances and opposition, two Battalions in the 311th were awarded the Distinguished Unit Citation.

With the capture of Kesternich, the momentum of the 78th Division began to build. Within days, the towns of Dedenborn and Ruhrberg were captured, clearing the way for Schmidt, the guardian town of the Schwammenauel Dam. The urgency of the capture of the Dam cannot be overstated as all Allied operations downstream on the Roer were at a standstill until the Dam was under US control. By unleashing the 22 billions of gallons of water the massive dam held, the Germans could have sent an 18 foot high wall of water down the valley, washing away any major crossing of the river and hopes of Allied victory to the east.

Instead, the Allies were now in a position to exploit
their successes. Just seven days after Ed Kelley died, the Schwammenauel Dam was in US hands. Holding the high ground of Kesternich and controlling the waterways, the Allies moved faster than the Germans anticipated, precipitating what was to become the most significant event of the War since D-Day.

Having restored the offensive spirit, Kelley's actions hastened an unimaginable mistake by the Germans, one that would prove fatal to the entire Nazi effort - - he capture of the Bridge at Remagen.

Germans Retreat
February - March, 1945

Had the assault on Kesternich failed January 30 - 31, "further winter operations against the enemy on the northern front would have been impossible." When Ed Kelley and the 78th Division silenced the German guns at Kesternich, the unlocked the door to success in the Rhineland Campaign. The Allies now moved with confidence and daring speed.

The town of Schmidt, the Schwammenauel Dam, the Colmar plain - - all fell in a matter of days. Allied momentum was the building for the assault on the Ruhr Valley, and what was needed was a way across the mighty Rhine River. Knowing the Germans would not leave a bridge across the Rhine standing, Eisenhower had planned to take the entire western bank of the Rhine, and then begin bridging operations (under British General Montgomery) north of the Ruhr
July 12, 2020
2. Ed Kelley Memorial Plaza
to launch the Allied main attack. But the events following Kesternich in the south would change Eisenhower's strategy and dramatically shorten the war.

Following the landing at D-Day, the single most important event in the Allied drive on Berlin was the capture of the Ludendorff Bridge, commonly known as the "Bridge at Remagen." Made of the best German steel, and named after the famous WWI leader, General Erich von Ludendorff, it was one of the finest spans over the Rhine. Thought built in WWI to allow Germans to strike west into Belgium and France, because of the actions of the 78th Division, it would soon become the main artery for Allied Forces striking east at the heart of Germany.