Sonoma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sonoma Barracks

Inscription.
Erected in 1836 by General H. G. Vallejo. Headquarters of Bear Flag Party which on June 14, 1846 proclaimed a “California Republic” and raised the Bear Flag on Sonoma’s Plaza. Twenty three days later, July 7, 1846, Commodore John Drake Sloat, representing the United States Government, took possession of California. In April 1847, Stevenson’s regiment, Company “G” U.S.A. occupied the barracks.

Erected 1937 by Historical Landmarks Committee, Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 316.)

Regarding Sonoma Barracks.
The two-story, wide-balconied, adobe barracks facing Sonoma's central plaza was built to house Mexican army troops under the command of General Vallejo. These troops first arrived in Sonoma in 1834 when Vallejo, then the Commandant of the Presidio at San Francisco, was instructed to move his garrison to Sonoma. From then until 1846, Sonoma was the headquarters of the commandant of the Frontera del Norte - the Mexican provincial frontier of the north. Actual construction of the adobe barracks building probably took place
2. Sonoma Barracks
in stages, but was more or less completed in 1840 and '41.

This site was designated California Historical Landmark No. 316 on July 12, 1939.

1. The Sonoma Barracks. "Military Museum" entry (Submitted on January 13, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Sonoma Barracks. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 11, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Sonoma State Historic Park. The historic, picturesque town of Sonoma is located in the heart of the beautiful Wine Country between Napa and Santa Rosa off Highway 12. Situated around a central plaza (the largest of its kind in California) filled with charming shops and restaurants, the city is home to Sonoma State Historic Park—site of the northernmost Franciscan Mission in California and birthplace of the California State Bear Flag. (Submitted on January 13, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

4. Sonoma State Historic Park. (Submitted on January 13, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. The Barracks
This Monterey Colonial, two-story adobe was built by Indian labor under the direction of Gen. Vallejo for use as Mexican Troop Headquarters. English settler Mark West served as contractor.
Following the raising of the American
3. Sonoma State Historic Park
Flag, the Barracks served as U.S. military quarters in the 1840s and 1850s. Colonel E. Stevenson’s New York Regiment was quartered here from April 4, 1847 to August 25, 1848. The U.S. Military Dragoons (Cavalry) remained in Sonoma until 1852.
The Barracks was used by Vallejo in the 1850’s as a winery. It was also used as a print shop and an experimental laboratory for raising silkworms. Solomon Schocken bought it on June 15, 1878 for a general merchandising store, using the top floor for his home. In August, 1880, Frederick Clewe leased the store for $50. Later, the building was used as a saloon, a shop and law offices. In 1935, Walter L. Murphy, editor and publisher of the Sonoma Index-Tribune, bought the Barracks and refurbished the second floor for his family. The first floor was rented out for offices and other uses.
The State purchased the building in late 1950s. Formerly a prime example of adobe construction of the late 1830s, the building has been reconstructed with steel reinforcements by the State.
Source: Sonoma Walking Tour Brochure
    — Submitted January 13, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

View of the Barracks Courtyard image. Click for more information.
4. View of the Barracks Courtyard
Mission San Francisco Solano is in the background.
Click for more information.
5. Back of Barracks Viewed from the Courtyard
Bear Flag Replica image. Click for more information.
6. Bear Flag Replica
On Display in the Sonoma Barracks Museum.
7. Sonoma Barracks Museum Display
8. State Historical Landmark Directional Sign at Entrance to Sonoma Plaza Area
9. Sonoma Barracks
Bancroft Library
10. General Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo
11. Toscano Hotel and Sonoma Barracks
12. Sonoma Barracks Viewed from Sonoma Plaza

Sonoma Plaza has been a National Historic Landmark since 1960 when the National Historic Landmark program was established. 92 properties were immediately designated as National Historic Landmarks including seven in California. Sonoma Plaza was the northernmost California landmark.

All seven California landmarks were built during the rule of Spain or Mexico: El Presidio Real de San Diego, Santa Barbara Mission, Carmel Mission, Royal Presidio Chapel (Monterey), Old Custom House (Monterey), Thomas Larkin House (Monterey) and Sonoma Plaza.

When the National Register of Historic Places was established in 1966, the National Historic Landmark program was encompassed within it.
13. Sonoma Barracks Looking West on East Spain Street